Malay proverb says, "Kalau dah jodoh, tak akan kemana.."
After getting know each other, he met my siblings and i've met his mom and the siblings, we decided to move on to another phase of life - tying the knot!
The engagement went smoothly and the event was very simple. 4 months later, on September 29, 2012 he said the phrase,
"Aku terima nikahnya 'bride's name' dengan mas kahwin 'the amount of mahar' ringgit, tunai.."
Automatically, I am now entitled to be called as "Mrs."
It such a wonderful yet memorable day in my life. After so long, I found my Mr.Right. Well, frankly saying, after my mom died I've been wishing that I would ended my single life by the age of 30. Considered my wish came true.
But...
I burst into tears after everything went smoothly. I looked up at my elder sister and said,
"Angah, adik rindu sangat kat mak sekarang ni. Mak dengan abah tak ada nak tengok majlis adik ni.."
"Adik jangan cakap macam tu, arwah mak abah dah restu majlis adik ni" while wiping my tears.
She hugged me tightly and both of us burst into tears again and again.
To my dearest hubby, please take care of me as well as my parents took care of me. Calm me when I get stressed, hug me when I'm scared, be by my side when I'm in need of someone. Be a good listener to my sighs. Be my leader in our journey to Jannah. I promised, if you do that, I will take care of you till the end of our lives.
I love you.

No comments:
Post a Comment